CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 878299

Mr. Larry Sutherland
Mountain Loom Co. Ltd.
P.O. Box 248
Curlew, WA 99118

RE: The tariff classification of a "Roberta" spinning wheel from Australia

Dear Mr. Sutherland:

In your letter dated September 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a spinning wheel that is specially designed for spinning wool. These hand spinning machines were originally designed for the physically handicapped, who could not handle a normal treadle spinning wheel. Special features, such as a large orifice for doing heavy woollen yarns for rugs, and infinite adjustments possible to both flyer and bobbin speeds, makes this machine ideally suitable for all wool spinners. The flyer assembly of this spinner is bobbin driven with a free running U flyer. The machine weighs 5kg, plugs into any 120V power outlet, and is sold with a carrying bag to assist its portability.

The applicable subheading for the "Roberta" spinning wheel will be 8445.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile spinning machines. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty on certain types of spinning machines have been temporarily suspended. Subheading 9902.84.45, HTS, provides for the temporary free entry from most favored nations of carding and spinning machines specially designed for wool, other than machines specially designed for the manufacture of combed wool (worsted) yarns (provided for in subheading 845.11.00 or 8445.20.00). This relates to entries made on or before December 31, 1992.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport